Privacy

Privacy Policy

At Unique Herts Care we respect the privacy of visitors to our website (www.uniquehertscare.co.uk). This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have over your personal information.

We take our duty to process your personal information very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal information. We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated.

Refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

  1. 1.Who are we?
  2. 2.What personal information we collect and how we use it.
  3. 3.Sharing your information.
  4. 4.Retaining your information.
  5. 5.What are your rights?
  6. 6.How to contact us.

1. Who are we?

In this policy references Unique Herts Care, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Unique Herts Care Ltd which is a , . We are regulated by the Care Quality Commission (The CQC).

2. What Personal Information We collect and How We Use It.

What We Need

The is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal information you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal information about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and your payment details if you are purchasing from us.

Sometimes we will collect other information about you such as your date of birth, gender and . We will be very clear with you that we wish to collect such information, our reason for collecting such information, and we would only do so with your consent.

Why We Need It

We collect your personal information in connection with fulfilling your request or to enable us to provide you with a bespoke service tailored to meet your individual wants and needs. You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse our site. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Our Marketing

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal information to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have requested or are expecting.

On other occasions, we may process personal information when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, if we provide you with services) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

How We Obtain Your Details

We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

We collect your personal information in a range of ways:

Anything Else?

All the personal information we process is processed within the EEA. However for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be . This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us then then use the form on our ‘Contact Us’ page or call the office on 01438 814470.

3. Sharing Your Information

We do not share your information with any other organisations or individuals unless we are obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and in the following instances:

And, we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

4. Retaining Your Information.

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each reason that we use it. We have provided some examples of the time we will keep your information in this paragraph but you can contact us for more information.

Examples:

Contract for the supply of services – we will keep for 6 years after completion.

Initial Assessment/Care Plan and Risk Assessments – 6 years after last date of contact.

Personnel records – 6 years after last day of service

If decide not to have services provided by Unique Herts Care Ltd any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted communications in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

If you make a payment to us, we will keep the transaction information for a period of seven years for accounting purposes.

5. What Are Your Rights?

You have a number of rights about how the personal information you provide can be used. These are:

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law, you can find out more at the Information Commissioners Office website (www.ico.org.uk).

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal information at any time by using the form on our 'Contact Us' page or by calling the office on 01438 814470.

6. How To Contact Us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us (details at the bottom of this page), we will be happy to help.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact you can contact us and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you wish to talk to us about anything in the policy or the information we hold about you please contact us:

By Telephone: 01438 814470

By Telephone: 01438 814470

By Email: admin@uniquehertscare.co.uk

By Post: Rebecca Dunham, Unique Herts Care, 121 London Road, Knebworth, Hertfordshire, SG3 6EX.

This document was last updated: July 2018